Thinkwater Timaru Shootout

Eunice Simpson is the 2020 Women's Shootout winner
Checkout all the qualifiers for the 2020 Shootout here

 Women's Club Champions 2020.

Silver: Trish Crump from Ali Barrett 7/6
Bronze 1: Rosa Westgarth from Lyn Blaikie 7/5
Bronze 2: Marg O'Neill from Rosemary Rhodes 3/2 
Bronze 3: Harrilyn Beck from Gay Henderson 2/1

Saturday Ladies Played 6+6+6 on the 26-9-2020

Winner: B Green 17 pts
Other Scores: S Flintoft 29 pts, J Hamer 21 pts, H Mills 22 pts,
B McEwen 22 pts, T Crump 22 pts

South Canterbury Anniversary Day Open Stableford, 28 September 2020

Men: G Crump with 40 Stableford points by lot from G Giles 40 points, D Milne 36, L Cullen 35, G Kake 35,
B Christian 34, K McElhinney 33, S Ballantyne 33, D Kelliher 33.
Women: S Kake with 35 Stableford points, B McEwen 33, T Crump 31, G Henderson 30
Twos: G Crump, G Kake

Womens Halberg Tournament, 24 September 2020

Goblet Winners:
Senior: Shona Benseman from Geraldine with 43pts
Junior: Raelene Winkleman from Temuka with 40 pts on countback from Dianne Sutherland of Pleasant Point.
Team results:
1st team: “Spring in our Step” (Temuka) 127 G Smith, H Tarrant, N Donohue, L Greenall,
2nd Team: (by lot) “Sock it to ‘em” (Waimate) 127 S McKenzie, S Brandreth, C Thomas, A Cameron,
3rd Team: “Silver Lining” (Geraldine) 127 S Silcock, M Gregan, L Pressell, J Lawson,
4th Team: “Denfield Divas” (Geraldine) 127 S Benseman, D Kenny, S Dwyer, L Cook,
5th Team: “Away with the Fairies (Gleniti) 126 J Hawke, A Westgarth, K Galway, G Frew,
6th Team: “Mt Nessing Mixed Minx” (Mt Nessing) 124 L Tapp, J Welsh, G McConnell, J Capstick,
7th Team: “Miss Understood” (Pleasant Point) 124 H Beck, H Taylor, R Allison, H Mills,
8th Team: “Elizabeth’s Gals" (Temuka) 123 E Marryatt, H Davies, J Whitley, R Winkleman,
9th Team: “Par Tee Girls” (Waimate) 123 H Dickson, S Campbell, M Radburnd. J Studholme,
10th Team: “Ashburton 1 (Ashburton) V Moore, W Parr, B Williams, S Lemon
Nearest Pins: No 2 Bev Green, No 16 Trish Crump, No 13 (second shot) Sue Dwyer
Twos: Trish Crump, Tania Wilson

123 Stableford Competition 16-9-2020

Scores: A Barrett L Callon A Curry 87, R Westgarth D Sutherland C Telfer 80,
E Simpson M Workman S Brosnahan 76
Twos: J Shearer
No 16 NTP: P Barrie

McBride Trophy, Mixed Combined Stableford, 13 September 2020

Winner of the trophy: J Shearer & R Malcolm 71 points 
Other scores: D & P Roddick 69, G & T Crump 68, P Hills & S Flintoft 66 
Twos: T Crump

9-9-2020 Nancy MacCormick Foursome Trophy

Winners of the Trophy: Rose Allison & Harrilyn Beck 63.5 R/U Sharyn Kake & Christine McGregor 71
Stableford Winner over the Field: R McDonald 100-32-68 40
0-23: S Flintoft 84-15-69 39
24-28: R Rhodes 100-28-70 38, S Brosnahan 99-27-72 36
29-36: R McDonald 100-32-68 4,0 A Curry 100-31-69 39
37-54: M Flett 108-38-70 38, C Telfer 111-41-70 38
Twos: R Rhodes No 16
Saturday: S Flintoft No 2
NTP: L Callon

Pleasant Point 9 Hole Tournament 4-9-2020

Seniors Best Nett: Jeanette Early 55-20-35, 2nd Val Biggs 59-23-36, 3rd Pauline Leighton 56-19-37,
4th Karen Currie 57-20-37, 5th Gae Smith 58-20-38 c/b Avis O'Donoghue Nett 38
Putting: 1st Marina Loper 14 c/b 2nd Kerry Walker 14, 3rd Bev Blair 14, 4th Judith Tutton 15
c/b 5th Chris Anderson 15, Maureen Malcolm 15, Alycene Cournane 15, Sharon Smith 15, Jean Coles
Juniors Best Nett: Trish Dovestone 59-25-34, 2nd Lesley Brockett 59-23-36, 3rd Colleen McCullough 62-25-37,
4th Marjorie Clarke 61-23-38, 5th Jan Chisholm 61-23-38
Putting: 1st Joy Wild 15, 2nd Elaine Shutt 15, 3rd Irene McDonald 16, 4th Beryl Magnis 17,
5th Lynley Arlidge 18 c/b Joy White, Donella Sandrey 18
NTP:
Seniors: Avis O'Donoghue
Juniors: Joy Wild

Go to top